Dark comedy films
Label
Dark comedy films
Name
Dark comedy films
Source
lcgft
Focus
Actions
Incoming Resources
- Subject of44
- Army of darkness, Universal ; Dino De Laurentiis Communications presents a Renaissance Pictures production ; written by Sam Raimi & Ivan Raimi ; directed by Sam Raimi ; produced by Robert Tapert
- Monsieur Verdoux, a comedy of murders, Chaplin Studios, Inc. ; an original story written by Charles Chaplin ; directed by Charles Chaplin
- The graduate, Metro Goldwyn Mayer ; an Embassy Pictures release ; Joseph E. Levine presents a Mike Nichols/Lawrence Turman production ; screenplay by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry ; produced by Lawrence Turman ; directed by Mike Nichols
- A bucket of blood, James H. Nicholson and Samuel Z. Arkoff present ; screenplay by Charles B. Griffith ; directed and produced by Roger Corman
- Lemon, directed and co-written by Janicza Vravo ; co-written by Brett Gelman
- Lolita, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer presents ; in association with Seven Arts Productions ; James B. Harris and Stanley Kubrick's ; screenplay by Vladimir Nabokov based on his novel ; produced by James B. Harris ; directed by Stanley Kubrick
- Thirst, CJ Entertainment and Focus Features International present a Moho Film production ; a Park Chan-wook film ; directed by Park Chan-wook ; screenplay by Park Chan-wook, Chung Seo-kyung ; produced by Park Chan-wook, Ahn Soo-hyun
- The menu, directed by Mark Mylod ; written by Seth Reiss and Will Tracy ; produced by Adam McKay, Betsy Koch, Will Ferrell ; Searchlight Pictures presents ; in association with TSG Entertainment ; a Hyperobject Industries/Gary Sanchez production
- Gringo, Amazon Studios and Six Entertainment present a Denver and Delilah Films and Blue-Tongue Films production ; produced by Rebecca Yeldham [and four others] ; screenplay by Anthony Tambakis and Matthew Stone ; directed by Nash Edgerton
- Silent night, produced by Matthew Vaughan, Celine Rattray, Trudie Styler ; written and directed by Camille Griffin
- It's not me I swear!, First Run Features presents ; a Micro_Scope production ; produced by Luc Déry, Kim McCraw ; written and directed by Philippe Falardeau
- The kill room, directed by Nicol Paone ; written by Jonathan Jacobson ; produced by Jordan Yale Levine, Jordan Beckerman, Anne Clements, Nicol Paone, William Rosenfeld, Jon Keeyes, Uma Thurman, Bill Kenwright, Dannielle Thomas, Jason Weinberg ; Universal Pictures presents ; a Yale Productions, Idiot Savant Pictures production ; in association with Such Content, Supernova Capital LLP, BK Studios, Bondit Media Capital, Head Gear Films and Metrol Technology, Great Escape, Complex Corp, Sucheta DreamWorks Productions, Slated
- Judy & Punch, Vice Media and Screen Australia present ; in association with Film Victoria, Create NSW ; a Blue-Tongue Films and Pariah production ; written and directed by Mirrah Foulkes ; produced by Michele Bennett, Nash Edgerton, Danny Gabai
- Triangle of sadness, Neon and Imperative Entertainment presents ; in association with Film i Vast, BBC Film, and 30West ; a Plattform Produktion production ; in co-production with Essential Films, Coproduction Office, Sveriges Television, ZDF/Arte, Arte France Cinéma & TRT Sinema ; produced by Erik Hemmendorff, Philippe Bober ; written and directed by Ruben Östlund
- The professor, Global Road Entertainment presents ; in association with Starlings Entertainment, Leeding Media, Relic Pictures ; an Automatik, Infinitum Nihil production ; produced by Greg Shapiro, Braden Aftergood, Brian Kavnaugh-Jones ; written and directed by Wayne Roberts
- Silver linings playbook, the Weinstein Company presents ; produced by Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon ; screenplay by David O. Russell ; directed by David O. Russell
- Killer klowns from outer space, Transworld Entertainment presents ; a Sarlui/Diamant presentation of a Chiodo Brothers production ; written by Charles and Stephen Chiodo ; produced by Edward, Charles and Stephen Chiodo ; directed by Stephen Chiodo
- Death at a funeral, Metro Goldwyn Mayer ; Sidney Kimmel Entertainment ; Parabolic Pictures ; Stable Way Entertainment ; a VIP Medienfonds 1 + 2, Target Media co-production ; director of photography, Oliver Curtis ; executive producers, William Horberg, Bruce Toll, Andreas Grosch, Philip Elway ; produced by Diana Phillips, Share Stallings, Laurence Malkin, Sidney Kimmel ; written by Dean Craig ; directed by Frank Oz
- Kajillionaire, Focus Features presents in association with Annapurna Pictures ; a Plan B Entertainment production ; written and directed by Miranda July ; produced by Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Youree Henley
- Trainspotting, Miramax Films ; Channel Four Films ; director, Danny Boyle ; producer, Andrew MacDonald ; screenplay, John Hodge ; director of photography, Brian Tufano ; a Figment Film in association with the Noel Gay Motion Picture Company Ltd. for Channel Four
- The favourite, director, Yorgos Lanthimos
- Harold and Maude, Paramount Pictures Corporation ; a Mildred Lewis-Colin Higgins production ; executive producer, Mildred Lewis ; written by Colin Higgins ; produced by Colin Higgins and Charles B. Mulvehill ; directed by Hal Ashby
- La ciénaga, the swamp, Janus Films ; Nippon Film Developement and Finance, Incorporated ; Fundación Octubre ; Romikin S.A. ; Wanda Visión ; Riofilme ; TS Productions ; Lita Stantic y 4K Films S.A. presentan ; un film de Lucrecia Martel ; producido por Lita Stantic ; guión y dirección, Lucrecia Martel
- The final girls, Stage 6 Films presents a Groundswell production in association with Ulterior Productions ; producers, Michael London, Janice Williams ; written by M.A. Fortin & Joshua John Miller ; directed by Todd Strauss-Schulson
- Three billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, director, Martin McDonagh
- God's pocket, IFC Films presents ; a Park Pictures film ; in association with Cooper's Town Productions and Shoestring Pictures ; produced by Sam Bisbee, Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Lance Acord, John Slattery, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Emily Ziff ; screenplay by John Slattery & Alex Metcalf ; directed by John Slattery
- The loved one, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in association with Filmways presents Martin Ransohoff's production ; a Filmways picture ; screenplay by Terry Southern and Christopher Isherwood ; produced by John Calley and Haskell Wexler ; directed by Tony Richardson
- The player, Avenue Pictures in association with Spelling Entertainment presents ; a David Brown/Addis-Wechsler production ; a Robert Altman film ; co-executive producer, William S. Gilmore ; executive producer, Cary Brokaw ; screenplay by Michael Tolkin ; produced by David Brown, Michael Tolkin, Nick Wechsler ; directed by Robert Altman
- Mom and Dad, Momentum Pictures and Armory Films present ; produced by Chris Lemole, Tim Zajaros, Brian Taylor ; written and directed by Brian Taylor
- The club, a film by Pablo Larrain
- No way to treat a lady, producer, Sol C. Siegel ; writer, John Gay, William Goldman ; director, Jack Smight
- The perfect host, Magnolia Pictures ; Stacey Testro International and Mark Victor Productions ; written by Nick Tomnay and Krishna Jones ; produced by Stacey Testro and Mark Victor ; directed by Nick Tomnay
- Spin me round, Limelight presents ; a Duplass Brothers Productions and Limelight production ; produced by Jeff Baena, Alison Brie, Mel Eslyn, Dylan Sellers, Chris Parker ; written by Jeff Baena & Alison Brie ; directed by Jeff Baena
- Krampus, Legendary Pictures and Universal Pictures present ; a Legendary Pictures / Zam Pictures production; produced by Thomas Tull, Jon Jashni, Alex Garcia, Michael Dougherty ; written by Todd Casey & Michael Dougherty & Zach Shields ; directed by Michael Dougherty
- The teacher, Film Movement, Rozhlas a televíza, PubRes, Offside Men, and Česká televize present a film by Jan Hřebejk and Petr Jarchovský ; screenplay by Petr Jarchovský ; producers, Tibor Búza, Zuzana Mistríková, Lubica Orechovská ; directed by Jan Hřebejk
- Renfield, directed by Chris McKay ; screenplay by Ryan Ridley ; screen story by Robert Kirkman ; produced by Chris McKay, Samantha Nisenboim, Bryan Furst, Sean Furst, Robert Kirkman, David Alpert ; a Universal Pictures presentation ; a Skybound/Giant Wildcat production ; a Chris McKay film
- En man som heter Ove, A man called Ove, Tre Vänner presenterar i samproduktion med Film Väst, Nordisk Film, Fantefilm, Nordsvensk Filmunderhållning, och SVT ; producent, Annica Bellander Rune och Nicklas Wikström Nicastro ; manus and regi, Hannes Holm
- The death of Stalin, original screenplay by Fabien Nury ; written by Armando Ianucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin ; directed by Armando Iannucci
- Eating Raoul, Twentieth Century-Fox International Classics in association with Quartet/Films Incorporated ; produced by Anne Kimmel ; screenplay by Richard Blackburn and Paul Bartel ; directed by Paul Bartel
- Rough night, director, Lucia Aniello
- Vengeance, Focus Features presents ; a Blumhouse production ; in association with Divide/Conquer ; produced by Jason Blum, Adam Hendricks, Greg Gilreath ; written and directed by B.J. Novak
- The estate, Signature Entertainment and Capstone Studios present ; a Signature Films, Pretty Matches production ; a Dean Craig film ; produced by Marc Goldberg, Sarah Gabriel, Sarah Jessica Parker, Alison Benson ; written and directed by Dean Craig
- A man called Otto, director, Marc Forster
Outgoing Resources
- Focus1